Settings

Home Site
Notification
Push Notifications
Contact Us
White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY

Menu

White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY

Nearby Towns

sports

White Plains Standout Named All-Conference In Football

Senior quarterback Andrew Livingston of Rye was named League 2 co-back of the year.
Senior quarterback Andrew Livingston of Rye was named League 2 co-back of the year. Photo Credit: Carole Consigliere

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. -- The following varsity football players from Westchester County were awarded all-section or all-conference honors for the recently completed season.

Class AA

All-section: Cameron Ciero, sr., Horace Greeley, QB; Peter Matt, jr., Mamaroneck, RB/DE; Alex Parkinson, sr., Mamaroneck, WR/DB; Luke Verrochi, sr., Fox Lane, QB/LB; Shea Holebrook, sr., Ossining, WR/DB; Michael Rolfe, jr., Scarsdale, QB/DB; James Nicholas, sr., Scarsdale, RB/DB; Jonathan Forrest, sr., New Rochelle, RB/LB; Marquez Jackson-Allen, sr., Mamaroneck, RB/LB; Quincy Mack, sr., New Rochelle, TE/LB; Demetrius Rodriguez, sr., New Rochelle, TE/DE; Bo Phillips, sr., Horace Greeley, RB/DB; Andrew Sommer, sr., Mamaroneck, OL/LB; Will Eisler, sr., Scarsdale, OL/DL; Corey Holder, sr., New Rochelle, OL/DL.

All-conference: Keith Wheeler jr., sr., New Rochelle, RB/DB;  C.J. Anthony, sr., New Rochelle, RB/DE; Donovan Brunson, jr., White Plains, RB/DB; Bill Flatow, jr., Mamaroneck, QB; Tommy Avery, jr., White Plains, QB; Dean DeLucia, sr., Mamaroneck, WR/DB; Emerson Genovese, jr., Mamaroneck, WR/DB; Lucas Beni, sr., Fox Lane, RB/LB; Noah Putnam, sr., Mamaroneck, OL/DL; Garrett Noake, sr., New Rochelle, OL/DL; Phillipe Francois, sr., Port Chester, OL/DE; Jack Bush, sr., Scarsdale, OL/DL; Cherokee Glasgow, sr., Mount Vernon, LB; Jasper Baskerville, sr., New Rochelle, OL/DL; Will Rothschild, sr., Horace Greeley, OL/DL; Connor Schinderman, sr., Horace Greeley, TE/DL.

League 1 back of the year: Marquez Jackson-Allen, Mamaroneck; League 2 coach of the year: Andy Verboys, Scarsdale; League 2 back of the year: Cameron Ciero, Horace Greeley

Class A

All-section: Dan Chevere, sr., Sleepy Hollow, WR; Joe Spor, sr., Somers, RB/DB; Tim Forbes, sr., Yorktown, RB/LB; Nick Santavicca, jr., Yorktown, RB; Anthony Capozzi, sr., Lakeland, QB/DB; Louis Filippelli, jr., Byram Hills, QB/DB; Ryan Lee, sr., John Jay, QB/DB; Hunter Keech, jr., John Jay, QB/WR/DB; Joey Good, sr., Sleepy Hollow, QB; Adonis Alcime, sr., Nyack, RB/LB; Ryan Baker, sr., Yorktown, QB; Andrew Livingston, sr., Rye, QB; Tim DeGraw, sr., Rye, WR/DB; Matt Morgante, sr., Somers, RB/DB; Danny Skluth, sr., John Jay, RB; Tim Fazzinga, sr., Somers, RB/LB; Sam Lubeck, sr., Rye, TE/LB; Chase Pratt, Jr, RB/LB; Roger Paganelli, sr., Rye, OL/DL; Joe Venuti, sr., Byram Hills, OL/DL; Stephen Kelley, sr., Walter Panas, OL/DL; Drew Abate, sr., Rye, WR/DB; Daniel DelBene, sr., Yorktown, WR/DE.

All-conference: Justin Lee, sr., Walter Panas, QB; Ryan Brandt, sr., Yorktown, RB/LB; Jonathan Gomez, so., Sleepy Hollow, RB/DB; Mike Dedvukaj, sr., Yorktown, LB; Wayne Hofmann, sr., Eastchester, RB/LB; Jordan Artope, jr., Hen Hud, RB/LB; Kevin Petriccione, sr., Lakeland, RB/LB; Joe DeLuca, jr., Walter Panas, RB/LB; Logan Peters, jr., Yorktown, OL/DL; Marco DelliColli, sr., Rye, OL; Jordan Brown, sr., Sleepy Hollow, G/DL; Gabe Rodriguez, sr., Sleepy Hollow, OL/DL; Nick Mignoli, sr., Somers, OL/DL; Drake Turcotte, jr., Rye, LB; Dan DiFonzo, sr., Somers, OL/DL; Christian LoDolce, sr., Harrison, OL/DL; Tommy Castelluccio, jr., Somers, OL/DL; Jimmy Timmings, sr., Rye, OL/DE; Rich Campanaro, sr., Yorktown, OL; Patrick Hull, jr., Rye, OL/DE; Miles Giodano, so., Rye, OL; Brendan Smith, sr., Somers, OL/DL; Felipe Valdez-Munoz, sr., Sleepy Hollow, OL/DL; Brett Egan, so., Rye, WR; Andrew Schultz, jr., Eastchester, WR/DB.

League 1 coach of the year: Mike Rescigno, Yorktown; co-backs of the year: Ryan Lee, John Jay; Nick Santavicca, Yorktown; Matt Morgante, Somers; co-linemen of the year: Logan Peters, Yorktown; Nick Mignoli, Somers; Justin Warner, Beacon.

League 2 coach of the year: Dino Garr, Rye; co-backs of the year: Andrew Livingston, Rye; Adonis Alcime, Nyack; Joey Good, Sleepy Hollow; co-linemen of the year: Joe Venuti, Byram Hills, Stephen Kelley, Panas; Jordan Brown, Sleepy Hollow.

Class B

All-section: Adonis Carrasco, sr., Ardsley, RB/DB; Joe DeGuardia, sr., Ardsley, QB; Evan Schlom, sr., Ardsley, LB; Christian DeBiase, sr., Westlake, OL/DL; John Tucci, sr., Pleasantville, OL/DE.

All-conference: Dylan Resk, sr., Ardsley, WR/DB; Dan Grieco, sr., Westlake, TE/LB; Dillon Morley, jr., Irvington, RB/LB; Brandon Castro, sr., Pleasantville, RB/LB; Thomas Marrone, sr., Pleasantville, OL/LB;.

Co-coaches of the year: Phil Carbone, Nanuet; Colin Maier, Ardsley; co-backs of the year: Adonis Carrasco, Ardsley; Dean Rotger, Our Lady of Lourdes; co-linemen of the year: Jordan Landsman, Nanuet; John Tucci, Pleasantville

Class C/D

All-section: Myles Thigpen, sr., Woodlands, QB; Jonathan Stewart, sr., Woodlands, LB; Anthony Castracucco, sr., Tuckahoe, QB/LB; Dom Brescia, sr., Rye Neck, RB; Jabril Kapadia, jr., Dobbs Ferry, RB; Steven Ircha, sr., Bronxville, DL.

All-conference: Enoch Penney-Laryea, sr., Tuckahoe, RB/LB; Rashad Baker, sr., Woodlands, DB; Jake Sevean, sr., Rye Neck, QB; Ryan Schaenman, sr., Blind Brook, QB; Chris Richart, sr., Rye Neck, DB; Luke Geiling, sr., Bronxville, DL.

Coach of the year: Mike Meade, Woodlands

Back of the year: Dom Brescia, Rye Neck

Co-linemen of the year: Steven Ircha, Bronxville; Jonathan Stewart, Woodlands

Follow Joe Lombardi on Twitter @ Joe_Lombardi .

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

White Plains Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.