Contact Us
White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY

Menu

White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: Police Seek Assistance In Search For Shooting Suspect In Westchester
sports

White Plains Athletes Compete In Maccabiah Games

See which Westchester athletes will be competing in the 19th Maccabiah Games in Israel.
See which Westchester athletes will be competing in the 19th Maccabiah Games in Israel. Photo Credit: Maccabi.org

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. -- More than 30 Westchester County residents will compete in the 19th Maccabiah Games in Israel, which begin Wednesday.

The Maccabiah Games, also knowns as "The Jewish Olympics," take place in Israel every four years. The games are the world’s largest Jewish athletic competition and include more than 30 sports.

Check out the list of Westchester Athletes who are participating in the 19th Maccabiah Games:

Kenneth Barer, Yorktown Heights, Masters basketball (men); Shoshana Bedrosian, Somers, Juniors soccer (girls); Tara Berger, Purchase, Juniors basketball (girls); Jacob Berkowitz, Scarsdale, Open wrestling; Daniel Burack, Harrison, Masters tennis; Benjamin Chwick, Purchase, Open ice hockey; Zachary Csillag, Chappaqua, Open golf; Brian Glat, Armonk, Juniors swimming; Michael Goldman, Harrison, Masters softball (men); Richard Grodin, Larchmont, Masters basketball; Tyler Hart, Harrison, Juniors baseball; Russell Heller, Rye, Juniors fencing; Steven Horowitz, White Plains, Masters table tennis; Kenneth Katz, Croton, Masters tennis; John Klimchuk, White Plains, Masters ice hockey; Emily Knapp, Scarsdale, Open field hockey (women); Jacqueline Lavitt, Rye Brook, Juniors basketball (girls); Adam Mandel, White Plains, Open fencing; Mackenzie Mone, New Rochelle, Open water polo (women); Zoey Moskowitz, Chappaqua, Juniors volleyball (girls); Jessica O’Neill-Lyublinsky, North Salem, Open fencing; Colin Reno, Cross River, Open track and field; Alexander Roberts, Tarrytown, Masters tennis; Benjamin Roberts, Tarrytown, Open Taekwondo; Bradley Scher, New Rochelle, Masters triathlon; Richard Schnall, Purchase, Masters basketball (men); Jonah Shainberg, Rye, Open fencing; Allison Silfen, Rye Brook, Juniors basketball (girls); Annabel Stanley, Bedford, Juniors soccer (girls); Michelle Verhave, Purdys, Masters fencing; Daniel Wasserman, Scarsdale, Juniors soccer (boys); James Weiss, Somers, Open fencing; David Wit, Larchmont, Masters ice hockey; Shelby Zucker, Scarsdale, Juniors basketball (girls); Eric Holtz - White Plains, Assistant coach junior boys basketball

For more information on the games and event scheduling, click here .

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

White Plains Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.