Got a news tip?
Call (844) 383-5274 or Email us
White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY

Nearby Towns

Get in touch Contact us
Daily Email
White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY

Nearby Towns

sports

Section 1 Field Hockey Championships Seedings Set

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. – The 2011 Section 1 champions – Mamaroneck (Class A), Lakeland (Class B) and Bronxville (Class C) all received the top seeds in their respective classes for the Section 1 Field Hockey Championships.

Class A will open with first-round games Friday while Class B and Class C. The champions in each class move into the New York State playoffs, culminating with the state final four Nov. 17-18, at Cicero-North Syracuse High School

The championship finals will be held at Valhalla High School, Nov 3 beginning with the Class C final at 3 p.m., followed by the Class B title game at 5 p.m. and the Class A championship concludes the tripleheader at 7 p.m.

Mamaroneck is the four-time defending Class A titlist and Lakeland is the three-time defending Class B champion.

In Class A, Suffern is seeded second, Scarsdale is third and Arlington is the fourth seed. Ossining, the 2011 Class A runner-up, is the 10th seed.

Rye, a 2011 Class B finalist, drew the second seed followed by Nyack and Putnam Valley at three and four, respectively.

Pawling is seeded second behind Bronxville in Class C with 2011 sectional finalist Rye Neck the third seed and Irvington is the fourth seed. The host school, Valhalla, is the fifth seed.

Class A

First round

Friday, 10/26

No. 1 Mamaorneck bye

No. 9. John Jay-Cross River at No 8. Fox Lane, 4:30 pm

No. 12 North Rockland at No. 5 Mahopac, 4:30 p.m.

No. 13 R.C. Ketcham at No. 4 Arlington, 4:30 p.m.

No. 14 Clarkstown North at No. 3 Scarsdale, 4:30 p.m.

No. 11 Horace Greeley at No. 6 Yorktown, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Ossining at No. 7 John Jay-East Fishkill, 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 Suffern bye.

Quarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 29

No. 9. John Jay-Cross River-No 8. Fox Lane winner at No. 1 Mamaroneck

No. 12 North Rockland -No. 5 Mahopac winner vs. No. 13 R.C. Ketcham-No. 4 Arlington winner

No. 11 Horace Greeley-No. 6 Yorktown winner vs. No. 14 Clarkstown North- No. 3 Scarsdale winner

No. 10 Ossining-No. 7 John Jay-East Fishkill winner at No. 2 Suffern

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 1

At higher seeds

Championship

Saturday, 11/3

At Valhalla High School, 5 p.m.

Class B

First round

Saturday, Oct. 27

No. 1 Lakeland bye

No. 9 Somers at No. 8 Our Lady of Lourdes

No. 12 Walter Panas at No. 5 Harrison

No. 13 Edgemont at No. 4 Putnam Valley

No. 3 Nyack bye

No. 11 Pearl River at No. 6 Pelham

No. 10 Byram Hills at No. 7 Ursuline

No. 2 Rye bye

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, 10/30

No. 9 Somers-No. 8 Our Lady of Lourdes winner at No. 1 Lakeland

No. 12 Walter Panas-No. 5 Harrison winner vs. No. 13 Edgemont- No. 4 Putnam Valley winner

No. 11 Pearl River-No. 6 Pelham winner at No. 3 Nyack

No. 10 Byram Hills-No. 7 Ursuline winner at No. 2 Rye.

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 3

At higher seeds

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Valhalla High School, 7 p.m.

Class C

First round

Saturday, Oct. 27

No. 9 Briarcliff at No. 8 Croton

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 30

No. 9 Briarcliff-No. 8 Croton winner at No. 1 Bronxville

No. 5 Valhalla at No. 4 Irvington

No. 6 North Salem at No. 3 Rye Neck

No. 7 Pleasantville at No. 2 Pawling

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 1

At higher seeds

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Valhalla High School, 3 p.m.

Welcome to

White Plains Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.