Contact Us
White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY
Return to your home site

Menu

White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: Scattered Power Outages Expected For Westchester: Wind Advisory In Effect
sports

Five Stepinac Players Named to All-State Football

WHITE PLAINS, N.Y. – Archbishop Stepinac football players Austin Taps, Caleb Gilligan-Evans, Mark White, Przemyslaw Popek and Vin Narog have been selected to the New York State Sportswriters Class AA All-State football team it was announced Wednesday.

“It’s great to be awarded as All-State first team, but it is really awesome to be selected with four of my teammates,” said Taps, who was recently honored as a Golden Dozen scholar/athlete selectee along with Gilligan-Evans. “I would like to thank all of my coaches, including Coach O'Donnell, and my family for everything they have done to help me win this award.”

Taps, a defensive lineman was honored as a first-teamer, while Narog was named as a second-team linebacker. White, an all-purpose quarterback and running back, and kicker Przemyslaw Popek were named third team and Gilligan-Evans was named a fourth-team running back.

The Crusaders won the 2010 Class AA Catholic School title and were second to St. Anthony of Long Island in this fall’s Class AAA division.

All-State teams from Classes B, C and D were announced last Wednesday.

Westchester’s All-State Players in Classes AA and A

Class AA

First team – Kameron Tedder, Sr., Iona Prep, OL; Lance McDowdell, Sr., Mount Vernon, DL; Austin Taps, Sr., Stepinac, DL; Justin Combs, Sr., Iona Prep, DB.

Second team – Kemet McLean, Sr., New Rochelle, LB; Vincent Narog, Sr., Stepinac, LB.

Third team – Mark White, Jr., Stepinac, Athlete; Przemyslaw Popek, Sr., Stepinac, K; Anthony Caldararo, Sr., New Rochelle, DL.

Fourth team – Caleb Gilligan-Evans, Sr., Stepinac, RB; Chris Cooper, Jr., Iona Prep, DB.

Class A

First team – Ke’Shaun Stallworth, Sr., Pelham, RB; Declan Myer, Sr., John Jay, DB.

Second team – Danny Caiola, Sr., John Jay, RB.

Third team – Justin Ciero, Sr., Horace Greeley, QB; Ryan Sanders, Sr., John Jay, OL; Chris Groton, Sr., Somers, DL; Joe Simolacaj, Sr., Rye, LB.

Fifth team – Charlie Credendino, Jr., Harrison; L.J. Garrant, Sr., Sleepy Hollow, Athlete; Roberto Bruno, Sr., Harrison, K; Steve Bencosme, Jr., Sleepy Hollow, DB.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

White Plains Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.