Contact Us
White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY
Return to your home site

Menu

White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: Here Come The Storms: Wind Advisory For Southern Westchester
sports

Five Stepinac Players Named to All-State Football

WHITE PLAINS, N.Y. – Archbishop Stepinac football players Austin Taps, Caleb Gilligan-Evans, Mark White, Przemyslaw Popek and Vin Narog have been selected to the New York State Sportswriters Class AA All-State football team it was announced Wednesday.

“It’s great to be awarded as All-State first team, but it is really awesome to be selected with four of my teammates,” said Taps, who was recently honored as a Golden Dozen scholar/athlete selectee along with Gilligan-Evans. “I would like to thank all of my coaches, including Coach O'Donnell, and my family for everything they have done to help me win this award.”

Taps, a defensive lineman was honored as a first-teamer, while Narog was named as a second-team linebacker. White, an all-purpose quarterback and running back, and kicker Przemyslaw Popek were named third team and Gilligan-Evans was named a fourth-team running back.

The Crusaders won the 2010 Class AA Catholic School title and were second to St. Anthony of Long Island in this fall’s Class AAA division.

All-State teams from Classes B, C and D were announced last Wednesday.

Westchester’s All-State Players in Classes AA and A

Class AA

First team – Kameron Tedder, Sr., Iona Prep, OL; Lance McDowdell, Sr., Mount Vernon, DL; Austin Taps, Sr., Stepinac, DL; Justin Combs, Sr., Iona Prep, DB.

Second team – Kemet McLean, Sr., New Rochelle, LB; Vincent Narog, Sr., Stepinac, LB.

Third team – Mark White, Jr., Stepinac, Athlete; Przemyslaw Popek, Sr., Stepinac, K; Anthony Caldararo, Sr., New Rochelle, DL.

Fourth team – Caleb Gilligan-Evans, Sr., Stepinac, RB; Chris Cooper, Jr., Iona Prep, DB.

Class A

First team – Ke’Shaun Stallworth, Sr., Pelham, RB; Declan Myer, Sr., John Jay, DB.

Second team – Danny Caiola, Sr., John Jay, RB.

Third team – Justin Ciero, Sr., Horace Greeley, QB; Ryan Sanders, Sr., John Jay, OL; Chris Groton, Sr., Somers, DL; Joe Simolacaj, Sr., Rye, LB.

Fifth team – Charlie Credendino, Jr., Harrison; L.J. Garrant, Sr., Sleepy Hollow, Athlete; Roberto Bruno, Sr., Harrison, K; Steve Bencosme, Jr., Sleepy Hollow, DB.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

White Plains Daily Voice!

Get the news you need to know on the go.

Welcome to

White Plains Daily Voice!

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.