Contact Us
White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY

Menu

White Plains Daily Voice serves White Plains, NY

Nearby Towns

schools

U.S. Rep. Lowey Nominates White Plains Students For Military Academies

The Westchester County students nominated for U.S. military service academies, along with nominees from Rockland County, were recently honored at U.S. Rep. Nita Lowey’s annual recognition ceremony.
The Westchester County students nominated for U.S. military service academies, along with nominees from Rockland County, were recently honored at U.S. Rep. Nita Lowey’s annual recognition ceremony. Photo Credit: Contributed.

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. – U.S. Rep. Nita Lowey (D-Westchester/Rockland) recently nominated Westchester County students for admission to U.S. military service academies.

“There is no greater public service than defending the American way of life, and I’m proud of these promising young men and women from New York’s 17th Congressional District for answering that call,” Lowey said in a press release.

Lowey consulted with her Service Academy Review Board before submitting the nominations; the non-partisan board has members who are community leaders, educators, and veterans from Westchester and Rockland counties.

The Westchester students nominated, along with nominees from Rockland County, were recently honored at Lowey’s annual recognition ceremony.

  • Armonk: Nicholas Cioffoletti, Byram Hills High School, currently attends Texas A&M, nominated to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point;
  • Briarcliff Manor: Frank Medici, Hackley School, nominated to the U.S. Military Academy;
  • Chappaqua: Douglas Alpuche, Hackley School, nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy;
  • Cortlandt Manor: Nicholas Anapol, Hendrick Hudson High School, nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy;
  • Croton-on-Hudson: Shannon McKeon, The Ursuline School, nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy;
  • Elmsford: Peter Elmlinger, Fordham Preparatory School, nominated to the U.S. Military Academy;
  • Hartsdale: Robert Bellantoni, Iona Preparatory School, nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy; Spencer Balson, Solomon Schechter School of Westchester, nominated to the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy;
  • Hawthorne: Gahyun (Helen) You, Westlake High School, nominated to the U.S. Military Academy;
  • Irvington: Edward Natkin, Regis High School, nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy;
  • Mohegan Lake: Isabel Perry, Yorktown High School, nominated to the U.S. Military Academy; Sydney Katz, Yorktown High School, nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy;
  • Shrub Oak: James Schwerner, Lakeland High School, nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy;
  • White Plains: Matthew Desjardin, Archbishop High School, nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy; and Nick Wadden, White Plains High School, nominated to the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

White Plains Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.